AutoKartz Enquire

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

For us privacy for our valued customer is very important. We strongly believe that the personal information of our customers should not be shared with the third party without the prior consent or request from the customer. Privacy is the right of an individual and at AUTOKARTZ INTERNET PRIVATE LIMITED. The information of the customer such as contact no., email, addresses etc. is used only for the internal purpose and not for sale. Your contact information is stored in our database and is only used to contact you during the course of your stay with us for sharing the status of your room bookings with us and then after for announcement of our latest deals and news etc. We at AUTOKARTZ INTERNET PRIVATE LIMITED. Condemn the unauthorized reach and misuse and/or disclosure of the personal information of the customer and we have strict guidelines and high security features to prevent the same. Any changes in our ‘Privacy Policy’ will be posted here on the website. SECURE ONLINE PAYMENTS The visitor on our website please take a note that your name, email address and other personal information submitted on our website may be stored with us and may also appear on the website. Like other platforms our server log files also receives general information such as IP address of the visitor, cookie etc. For the financial transactions by credit card AUTOKARTZ INTERNET PRIVATE LIMITED. Uses a 3rd party secure payment gateway provided by “PayU” and the credit card details are ‘not stored’ with, instead the AUTOKARTZ INTERNET PRIVATE LIMITED. Information is securely stored and encrypted with Visa/MasterCard. Smart Cookies We use 'Cookies' to keep track of your current shopping session to personalize your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping cart at any time. 'Cookies' are tiny text files which our Website places on your computer's hard drive to store information about your shopping session and to identify your computer.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME. WE WILL POST ANY PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES ON THIS PAGE AND IT IS YOUR DUTY TO REMAIN UP TO DATE WITH THE SAME.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT FURTHER USE THIS WEBSITE.

Terms of Use

autokartz.com is owned and operated by AUTOKARTZ INTERNET PRIVATE LIMITED. A company incorporated under the laws of India. Your use of the Website and services and tools are governed by the following terms and conditions ("Terms of Use") as applicable to the Website including the applicable policies which are incorporated herein by way of reference. If you transact on the Website, You shall be subject to the policies that are applicable to the Website for such transaction. By mere use of the Website, You shall be contracting with AUTOKARTZ INTERNET PRIVATE LIMITED and these terms and conditions including the policies constitute your binding obligations, with AUTOKARTZ INTERNET PRIVATE LIMITED. For the purpose of these Terms of Use, wherever the context so requires "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer on the Website by providing Registration Data while registering on the Website as Registered User using the computer systems. autokartz.com allows the User to surf the Website or making purchases without registering on the Website. The term "We", "Us", "Our" shall mean AUTOKARTZ INTERNET PRIVATE LIMITED. When You use any of the services provided by Us through the Website, including but not limited to, (e.g. Product Reviews, Seller Reviews), You will be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to such service, and they shall be deemed to be incorporated into this Terms of Use and shall be considered as part and parcel of this Terms of Use. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use, at any time without any prior written notice to you. It is your responsibility to review these Terms of Use periodically for updates / changes. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the revisions. As long as you comply with these Terms of Use, We grant you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the Website. When You use any of the services provided by Us through the Website, including but not limited to, (e.g. Product Reviews, Seller Reviews), You will be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to such service, and they shall be deemed to be incorporated into this Terms of Use and shall be considered as part and parcel of this Terms of Use. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use, at any time without any prior written notice to you. It is your responsibility to review these Terms of Use periodically for updates / changes. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the revisions. As long as you comply with these Terms of Use, We grant you a personal, non-exclusive, non- transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the Website.
ACCESSING, BROWSING OR OTHERWISE USING THE SITE INDICATES YOUR AGREEMENT TO ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS UNDER THESE TERMS OF USE, SO PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE PROCEEDING.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

a. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with AutoKartz. While you can browse some sections of our site without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration.

b. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.


2. Use of Demographic and Profile Data

a. We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

b. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our website.

c. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

d. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our site, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.


3.  Log information When you access the Site via a browser, application or other client our servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account.

Transactional information - If you choose to buy on the Site, we collect information about your buying behaviour. We also collect other users' comments about you in our feedback area.

Cookies: A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a Web server on a Web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. AutoKartz places both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. AutoKartz cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

 

6.  Sharing of personal information

a. We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

b. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

c. AutoKartz and its affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information?


 7. Third Party Applications AutoKartz may make available third party applications, such as gadgets or extensions, through its services. The information collected by AutoKartz when you enable a third party application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the third party application provider is governed by their own privacy policies.


 8.   Affiliated Services on other sites We offer some of our services on or through other web sites. Personal information that you provide to those sites may be sent to us in order to deliver the service. We process such information under this Privacy Policy.

 

9. Other sites This Privacy Policy applies to AutoKartz services only. We do not exercise control over any links or information posted by any other users or third parties, sites that include AutoKartz applications, products or services, or links from within our various services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.


10.Security Precautions

a. AutoKartz has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.


11.Choice/Opt-Out

a. AutoKartz provides all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

b. If you want to remove your contact information from all AutoKartz newsletters, please mail us at contactus@autokartz.com


12.Advertisements on AutoKartz

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.


13. Complaints

AutoKartz regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, it is AutoKartz policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns.

14. Refund, return and Cancellation Policy

Cancellation can be done within 24 hours of the order placed. Return can be requested with 7 days of the order received and refund will be done through online mode in 5-6 working days.

15. Shipping and delivery policy

Shipping will be done within 24 hour of the order placed and delivery will be done with 5-6 working days.

16. Contact us

241, DLF Towers, Shivaji Marg, Moti Nagar, New Delhi 110015

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.